From US$ 1032 night

The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park

50 Central Park South
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 1032 night
Aug 02 Aug 03
The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 16:00-23:59
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

The multinational department store chain "Fifth Avenue" is placed just 13 minutes' walk away, and The Museum of Modern Art is 10 minutes' stroll from the comfortable Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park.

Dining

Guests can enjoy American meals at Quality Meats within 5 minutes' walk of the property.

Rooms & Availability

King Room with Avenue View and Adapted Tub - Mobility Accessible

3 max
Double
4 m² 43 ft²
City view

Avenue View Suite with Club Lounge Access

2 max
Suite
80 m² 861 ft²
City view

Avenue View Room with Club Lounge Access, 1 King Bed

2 max
Double
4 m² 43 ft²
City view

Avenue View Suite

4 max
Suite
80 m² 861 ft²
City view

Avenue View room, 1 King Bed

3 max
Double
39 m² 420 ft²
City view

Deluxe Interior View Room, 1 King Bed

3 max
Double
39 m² 420 ft²

Facilities

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Pet amenities available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Dry cleaning
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Massage
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in New York

Tourist attractions in New York

Local sights

  • 2 km 1.2 mi American Museum of Natural History
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi Bryant Park
  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi The Metropolitan Museum of Art
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi St. Patrick's Cathedral
  • 490 m 1608 ft Trump Tower
  • 3.4 km 2.1 mi The High Line
  • 1.2 km 0.7 mi Frick Collection
  • 1.8 km 1.1 mi New York Public Library
  • 2.2 km 1.4 mi Macy's

Getting around

  • 210 m 689 ft 57th Street - Seventh Avenue
  • 350 m 1148 ft Fifth Avenue-59th Street
  • 470 m 1542 ft 57th Street-7th Avenue
  • 650 m 2133 ft 59 Street-Columbus Circle / 8 Avenue
  • 760 m 2493 ft Broadway & West 61st Street
  • 890 m 2920 ft Central Park West & West 64th Street
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Broadway & West 63rd Street
  • 1 km 0.6 mi Broadway & West 64th Street
  • 1.5 km 0.9 mi Roosevelt Island Tramway
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi m101
  • 2 km 1.2 mi New York Airport Service
  • 2.1 km 1.3 mi Port Authority Terminal
  • 2.6 km 1.6 mi Penn station 2

Dining options

  • 70 m 230 ft The Park Room at The Helmsley Park Lane Hotel
  • 40 m 131 ft Bobby Van's Central Park South
  • 50 m 164 ft The Ritz-Carlton New York
  • 40 m 131 ft Atlas
  • 160 m 525 ft Starbucks
  • 230 m 755 ft Rue 57
  • 130 m 427 ft Quality Meats
  • 160 m 525 ft Jams
  • 40 m 131 ft Sarabeth's Central Park South
  • 60 m 197 ft Star Lounge

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park offer rooms with views of Central Park?"

Yes, the hotel offers Grand Park View Rooms on floors 10-22 that provide views above the tree line of Central Park.

"What amenities are included in the club lounge access at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park?"

Guests with club lounge access enjoy food presentations, an exclusive cafe, and assistance from a dedicated concierge who can arrange transportation or restaurant reservations.

"Are there any rooms at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park with a connecting layout?"

The Grand Park View Suite can be assigned to the same floor as other suites or rooms but does not have a dedicated connecting door; availability varies.

"Does The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park provide on-site dining options?"

Yes, the hotel features the Contour Lounge and Bar which is open daily from 7:00 a.m. to midnight, serving meals and beverages.

"Can guests reserve rooms for views of the Macy's Day Parade in 2026?"

Reservations for parade view rooms are placed on a waitlist starting in November 2025, with prioritization based on availability and reservation order.

"What type of breakfast is available at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park?"

Breakfast costs $150 and is available in the hotel, with options including breakfast in the room or at the on-site restaurant.

"What fitness facilities can guests access at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park?"

The hotel provides a fitness center with equipment including a rowing machine, alongside fitness classes, massage services, and a spa and wellness center.

"How far is The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park from LaGuardia Airport?"

The property is located approximately 5 kilometers from LaGuardia Airport.

"Are there any outdoor amenities available at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park?"

The hotel does not have outdoor seating, patios, or a pool facility; it features indoor amenities only.

"Are staff available to assist with package deliveries at The Ritz-Carlton New York, Central Park?"

The hotel receives Amazon packages for guests at reception, which should be addressed to the reservation name.